Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

PCB problems and fixes
User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 11th, 2019, 12:51 am

I picked up a TC3 years ago, it worked fully.
A year later the left side stopped booting, I meant to get around to fixing it, never did of course.
Yesterday I found the right side is now dead too..

I can't open the right side as the key appears to be different to the left side (or whoever attacked it with a screwdriver ruined the lock), looking in the left side it's super clean with the exception of metal parts particularly fan vents - so much rust it's collected in little piles, never seen anything like it.

Transformer in the case of cab A seems to be good, humming away. Gun PSU (I'm led to believe that's what it is) is lighting up with power, both CRTs are definitely working.

Front lamps only light up sometimes when it's started from dead cold, accompanied by a very noisy fan from the main PSU which gradually slows down until it's no longer running.

PCB gets a red light from cold, otherwise appears dead on future attempts, there are no chimes from either side like there would be if it was booting.

Main PSU in both sides perhaps? Seems like the voltage rail responsible for turning on the front lights and running the fan fails quickly after power up.
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 11th, 2019, 5:32 pm

Most likely a mix of bad main power supplies and some dirty fans. If the fans are that bad, I would replace them. I'm thinking you are working with the export twin Time Crisis 3 where both cabinets are separate. Did you ever replace the main power supply on the left side?

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 11th, 2019, 11:22 pm

Nope - trying to source one now. It's this type:

Image
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 12th, 2019, 3:18 pm

I forgot what type of PSU this specific TC3 cabinet uses because this is basically two single cabinets meaning they use a PSU (I prefer the Japanese cabinet and the twin TC2 where both pcbs are powered by one power supply).

Something like this perhaps? https://www.ebay.com/itm/NAMCO-CRISIS-Z ... xyhXRTKtTd

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 12th, 2019, 7:15 pm

https://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/time-crisis- ... 2190575453

It's this type - I'm trying to find one in the UK or at least Europe.
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 12th, 2019, 8:10 pm

My link does indeed show the same product (250v psu). I call it the box type power supply. The skinny one/Peter Chou one supplies power to the guns.

This seller you linked too probably isn't even good with arcade machines (he has a lot of stuff listed that probably won't get sold for a long time or never).

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 13th, 2019, 1:50 am

Yeah that ebay one is the wrong model, wrong voltages present. The IMP-44-1090-02 is:

+5v/20A
-5V/0.5A
+12V/13A
-12V/0.5A
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
nem
Posts: 1445
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by nem » March 13th, 2019, 12:08 pm

Does Time Crisis 3 use those negative voltages?

I would just get two separate Mean Well PSUs, one for 5V and the other for 12V.

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 13th, 2019, 1:37 pm

Rust.

Image
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 13th, 2019, 1:41 pm

http://www.twistedquarter.com/index.php ... ts_id=2546

Here is something else I can find at least for a good price. Twistedquarter did state this PSU is usable in Time Crisis 3. 44-1090-02 is the part name to be exact (I think the IMP prefix doesn't matter).

The first ebay link I suggested was the PSU I replaced in my Time Crisis 2. I will take a pic when I get the chance to see if the numbers match or not.

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 18th, 2019, 7:36 pm

New PSU in, aaaand.... it's still dead, but at least it lights up every time now. I get 2 red LEDs on the 256 board and nothing else happens, drive never spins (won't even eject actually). Motherboard has been affected by corrosion but mostly cosmetic so might not be the problem. No chimes.
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
leonardoliveira
Posts: 688
Joined: August 30th, 2012, 5:53 am
Location: Brazil
Initials: leo

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by leonardoliveira » March 18th, 2019, 11:10 pm

The PS2 CPU CORE has a 1.8v serial port that you can probe to check if it is alive. It spits text like this which signals what the EE kernel is actually doing:

Code: Select all

# Initialize memory (rev:3.42, ctm:393Mhz, cpuclk:295Mhz )
# Total accessable memory size: 32 MB (B:2:8:0) (342:2:7c30)
# TLB spad=0 kernel=1:12 default=13:30 extended=31:38
# Initialize Start.
# Initialize GS ...
# Initialize INTC ...
# Initialize TIMER ...
# Initialize DMAC ...
# Initialize VU1 ...
# Initialize VIF1 ...
# Initialize GIF ...
# Initialize VU0 ...
# Initialize VIF0 ...
# Initialize IPU ...
# Initialize FPU ...
# Initialize User Memory ...
# Initialize Scratch Pad ...
# Initialize Done.

EE DECI2 Manager version 0.06 May 11 2000 18:08:48
  CPUID=2e20, BoardID=0, ROMGEN=2000-0727, 32M

# Restart Without Memory Clear.
# Initialize GS ...
# Initialize INTC ...
# Initialize TIMER ...
# Initialize DMAC ...
# Initialize VU1 ...
# Initialize VIF1 ...
# Initialize GIF ...
# Initialize VU0 ...
# Initialize VIF0 ...
# Initialize IPU ...
# Initialize FPU ...
# Initialize Scratch Pad ...
# Restart Without Memory Clear Done.
# Restart Without Memory Clear.
# Initialize GS ...
# Initialize INTC ...
# Initialize TIMER ...
# Initialize DMAC ...
# Initialize VU1 ...
# Initialize VIF1 ...
# Initialize GIF ...
# Initialize VU0 ...
# Initialize VIF0 ...
# Initialize IPU ...
# Initialize FPU ...
# Initialize Scratch Pad ...
# Restart Without Memory Clear Done.
38400, 8bits, no parity, 1 stop bit
Image

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 19th, 2019, 2:03 am

Where's the serial port, can I get a cable or diagram anywhere?

I just ordered 2x motherboard only and 2x full 246C rack from HKlegend. Hopefully I can fix my racks as well as having spares after all of this. New PSUs, new racks. Should have bought a new machine. The drive in the side I've been able to open works at least, disc was a bit dirty but it runs when connected to an isolated 12v supply.
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 19th, 2019, 3:25 am

system11 wrote:
March 19th, 2019, 2:03 am
Where's the serial port, can I get a cable or diagram anywhere?

I just ordered 2x motherboard only and 2x full 246C rack from HKlegend. Hopefully I can fix my racks as well as having spares after all of this. New PSUs, new racks. Should have bought a new machine. The drive in the side I've been able to open works at least, disc was a bit dirty but it runs when connected to an isolated 12v supply.
That is an overkill purchase. Are you certain the problem isn't a faulty power supply?
Last edited by Hydreigon on March 20th, 2019, 2:01 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 19th, 2019, 7:18 pm

Already put a new one on, measures good and the pedestal lights up now at least. I need to drill the lock on the right side unfortunately to have a look there.

Apparently a bad dongle can cause this too - so I need to get a known good one of those too.
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 20th, 2019, 2:00 pm

system11 wrote:
March 19th, 2019, 7:18 MP
Already put a new one on, measures good and the pedestal lights up now at least. I need to drill the lock on the right side unfortunately to have a look there.

Apparently a bad dongle can cause this too - so I need to get a known good one of those too.
Missed the new power supply part. It's extremely rare a dongle can go bad.
system11 wrote:
March 19th, 2019, 2:03 am
Where's the serial port, can I get a cable or diagram anywhere?

I just ordered 2x motherboard only and 2x full 246C rack from HKlegend. Hopefully I can fix my racks as well as having spares after all of this. New PSUs, new racks. Should have bought a new machine. The drive in the side I've been able to open works at least, disc was a bit dirty but it runs when connected to an isolated 12v supply.
Once you get the other side open, I would start on swapping important components like the motherboards, DVD drives and PSUs from both sides. I ask if the "bad" motherboard had a lot of dust and the condition of its cooling fan.

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4418
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by grantspain » March 20th, 2019, 4:31 pm

if you don't hear the three dings on power up then the issue is mainboard related, if dongle is missing or not seen you will get an alarm

User avatar
system11
Posts: 358
Joined: September 21st, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by system11 » March 20th, 2019, 8:19 pm

Fan on the removed board was ****, rust everywhere.
Random blog of stuff:
http://blog.system11.org

User avatar
Hydreigon
Posts: 40
Joined: December 9th, 2018, 5:48 pm
Location: Milwaukee, WI
eBay: hydreigon223
Initials: HYD

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by Hydreigon » March 20th, 2019, 9:41 pm

system11 wrote:
March 20th, 2019, 8:19 MP
Fan on the removed board was ****, rust everywhere.
Sounds like a place to start (I mentioned the fan issue earlier). I forgot what the inside of an early rev System 246, A or B, looks like. Rev C onwards combined both the Namco and PS2 boards into one. I'd replace the fan and clean/reseat the pcbs in that "bad" System 246 that was removed.

User avatar
leonardoliveira
Posts: 688
Joined: August 30th, 2012, 5:53 am
Location: Brazil
Initials: leo

Re: Time Crisis 3 needs fixing..

Post by leonardoliveira » March 20th, 2019, 10:37 pm

The serial will be on test pads unfortunately there is no diagram for the arcade boards. There are diagrams for the regular PS2s, though.
Image

Post Reply