Dark edges only in (some) high res use

For monitor related issues
Post Reply
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6371
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Dark edges only in (some) high res use

Post by emphatic » April 17th, 2009, 8:31 am

Hi,

I have a tri-sync monitor with a Wei Ya (knock off I suppose, no yellow Wei Ya stickers on the chassis) and when I connect a PC to it running 480p, I get "shadows" in the corners, kinda like unshielded speaker interference. If I use my Dreamcast+vga box, it's less noticeable. When I run PCB's in low res, I don't have these issues.
Is it possible that the PC signal needs amplification?
Would running the PC signal through a J-Pac help, or is there something else I can do to loose this "effect"?
G2 adjustment?

Emph

User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6371
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Dark edges only in (some) high res use

Post by emphatic » May 1st, 2009, 2:58 pm

Nobody's seen this before?

User avatar
Chi
Fire Extinguisher
Posts: 904
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:55 am
Location: Croydon, UK
Initials: CHI

Re: Dark edges only in (some) high res use

Post by Chi » May 1st, 2009, 3:05 pm

Which chassis do you have? The 3129 (AKA Rodotron 666)?

It's probably not a knock-off, Wei-Ya sell their chassis to distros for re-baging (the Makvision one is unashamedly a We-Ya 3129, they didn't even bother re-badging it). On my remote board there is an impedence switch between 1Kohm and 75ohm (hidden behind the remote board itself) - if yours has such as switch, this may help.
"TO THE untrained eye Christian Cooper might have been stamping out a small fire " - The Times, 7th Feb, 2004

User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6371
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Dark edges only in (some) high res use

Post by emphatic » May 4th, 2009, 12:14 am

Oh, that's cool. And also thanks for the input. Yes, I'm aware of the switch. I use it everytime I play PCB's, but perhaps sometimes I forget and this is why I get dark edges. I'm starting to think though that perhaps the signal from my laptop's VGA is a bit weak.

Post Reply