can you tri sync an MS8/9

For monitor related issues
Post Reply
User avatar
tetsujin
Hello, I say
Posts: 2012
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 4:33 pm
Location: Leicester
Initials: AC.

can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by tetsujin » February 24th, 2009, 12:08 pm

????

basically, could you make it so a Astro City was a try sync cab?

cheers
Adam :)
LOL Cats... stupid cats

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7372
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by markedkiller78 » February 24th, 2009, 12:17 pm

Yes, No idea which chassis though.
Image

User avatar
CPS2
Street Fighter
Posts: 2005
Joined: August 19th, 2008, 10:03 pm
Location: Leeds

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by CPS2 » February 24th, 2009, 12:20 pm

Don't do it!!!!!!!!!!!!

These are the best looking 15kz monitor around :D

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7372
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by markedkiller78 » February 24th, 2009, 12:34 pm

CPS2 wrote:Don't do it!!!!!!!!!!!!

These are the best looking 15kz monitor around :D
Agreed. It’s the last thing I would ever do to an MS8/9, but it’s not my cab.

If you do go down the tri-sync route you’ll lose quality in your 15k picture.
Image

User avatar
tetsujin
Hello, I say
Posts: 2012
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 4:33 pm
Location: Leicester
Initials: AC.

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by tetsujin » February 24th, 2009, 12:42 pm

to be honest, I dont think I would do it to it anyway, but I would like to play my DC through it you see :)


Infact, bum the idea, its a silly one. id keep it 15k only aswell.
LOL Cats... stupid cats

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7372
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by markedkiller78 » February 24th, 2009, 12:45 pm

I think all DC games output in 15k. There are a few that don't do 31k
Image

User avatar
tetsujin
Hello, I say
Posts: 2012
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 4:33 pm
Location: Leicester
Initials: AC.

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by tetsujin » February 24th, 2009, 1:04 pm

markedkiller78 wrote:I think all DC games output in 15k. There are a few that don't do 31k

No, its the other way around as they all work on std MS29 31k... I think.

I currently play mine on a tri sync at the moment.


Basicaly, I have 2x Naomis and 1x New astro City.

I want another Astro, I dont want to sell any cabs and only have space for 3.

But I want to have a dedicated vert cab for Under Defeat but also Zero Gunner 2 and figheter on my DC and I dont want to keep rotating the monitor!! :D I am lazy! :D
LOL Cats... stupid cats

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7372
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by markedkiller78 » February 24th, 2009, 1:40 pm

tetsujin wrote:
markedkiller78 wrote:I think all DC games output in 15k. There are a few that don't do 31k

No, its the other way around as they all work on std MS29 31k... I think.

I currently play mine on a tri sync at the moment.


Basicaly, I have 2x Naomis and 1x New astro City.

I want another Astro, I dont want to sell any cabs and only have space for 3.

But I want to have a dedicated vert cab for Under Defeat but also Zero Gunner 2 and figheter on my DC and I dont want to keep rotating the monitor!! :D I am lazy! :D
You can hack a standard Scart cable, or buy one of those superboard things (can't for the life of me remember the name) but its a jamma interface for a std DC.
Image

Xenepp

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by Xenepp » February 24th, 2009, 2:42 pm

The DC can output VGA though with the right cable.

-Joel

User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7372
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by markedkiller78 » February 24th, 2009, 2:54 pm

Ok, to clarify since we are all talking about different things

Dreamcast + MGCD = 15k & plays on a standard Jamma cab
Dreamcast + VGA box + Hacked Pads = 31k & plays on a 31k Naomi

Without going into specifics PAL/ NTSC/ NTSC-J dreamcasts all output in 15k as standard.

There are a number of games that do not work at all in 31k, but afaik every DC game ever made will work in 15k (the were designed for std definition TVs)

So if you want to play your underdefeat on DC, in a cab, you can go down either route.
Image

User avatar
tetsujin
Hello, I say
Posts: 2012
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 4:33 pm
Location: Leicester
Initials: AC.

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by tetsujin » February 24th, 2009, 3:36 pm

markedkiller78 wrote:Ok, to clarify since we are all talking about different things

Dreamcast + MGCD = 15k & plays on a standard Jamma cab
Dreamcast + VGA box + Hacked Pads = 31k & plays on a 31k Naomi

Without going into specifics PAL/ NTSC/ NTSC-J dreamcasts all output in 15k as standard.

There are a number of games that do not work at all in 31k, but afaik every DC game ever made will work in 15k (the were designed for std definition TVs)

So if you want to play your underdefeat on DC, in a cab, you can go down either route.
Ah, I see, I was talking about only using the DC VGA, I didnt know about the MGCD :)

cheers
Adam :)
LOL Cats... stupid cats

User avatar
dmauro
Posts: 383
Joined: August 28th, 2008, 4:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: can you tri sync an MS8/9

Post by dmauro » February 24th, 2009, 3:39 pm

Here's a guide I made when I did my first. I liked it enough to do the second one. The geometry isn't perfect, but I really wanted to play a few hi-res shmups on the DC in addition to the 15KHz stuff. On the 3rd page or so I posted pictures comparing the grid on the Wei Ya with the MS8.

Post Reply