which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

For monitor related issues
Post Reply
User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » October 15th, 2008, 4:08 am

I am thinking of tri-rezzing (is that a verb?) my Sega Astro City, but I am not sure if its possible and if there is a chassis board that will do this.
the Tube in my Astro is a Toshiba A68KKN96X followed by 3B...
I have googled for this Toshiba # but nothing comes up.
what do you think?
Last edited by Pat70 on October 15th, 2008, 9:40 am, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
grantspain
Tech Head
Posts: 4411
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:23 pm
Location: down south

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by grantspain » October 15th, 2008, 8:13 am

rodotron 666a should do it,craig at giz10p has some chassis in stock

User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » October 15th, 2008, 8:28 am

Thanks Grantspain, again you have helped me out !
:awe:

User avatar
ckong
Posts: 163
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:47 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by ckong » October 15th, 2008, 8:44 am

grantspain wrote:rodotron 666a should do it,craig at giz10p has some chassis in stock
Excellentcom sells the 666a chassis also, but I'm not sure if it is suted for the Toshiba A68KKN96X in your Astro.

Pat70, in the docs I MP'd you it says the 666A chassis is for the following tubes:

Samsung A68KVL74X03
Toshiba A68KJU96X(05F18624A1)
Toshiba A68KJU96X(5F18389A1)
Toshiba A68KJU96X(YS-59802)

User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » October 15th, 2008, 9:18 am

yeah, thanks for that Ckong! :)
these are probably the same boards but with a different name.
I think I'll go for it .

Ordyne
Posts: 72
Joined: October 9th, 2008, 9:09 am
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Ordyne » October 15th, 2008, 10:09 am

I take it you have a Nanao MS8-29 in your astro?
Craig Walker • Giz10p • http://www.giz10p.co.uk

Specialists In Amusement Equipment Spares & Repairs

User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » October 15th, 2008, 10:43 am

Ordyne wrote:I take it you have a Nanao MS8-29 in your astro?
I'm not sure..how/where do I check this?
I only know the no. on the back of the monitor; Toshiba A68KKN96X

edit - I know; found it on the jomac site...
http://www.jomac.net.au/Nanao%20MS8-29FAN.JPG"

User avatar
dmauro
Posts: 383
Joined: August 28th, 2008, 4:15 pm
Location: Brooklyn, NY

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by dmauro » October 22nd, 2008, 4:29 pm

Wei-Ya C3129A is supposedly another name for that same Rodotron chassis that works with Astro City monitors.

User avatar
ckong
Posts: 163
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:47 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by ckong » October 24th, 2008, 11:16 am

Yesterday I witnessed a swap of an original chassis for a Rodotron 666A-29 tri-sync chassis in a New Astro City of a fellow gamer. Watching it I thougt it was pretty easy and doable if you have some understanding of monitors (safety first!), and the result afterwards is amazing. 15KHZ games still look damn good, Mame through ArcadeVGA looks good (nice scanlines), Dreamcast and Gamecube through VGA look amazing (nice babes in beach spikers). Actually, I first was a little sceptic (although I bought myself the same tri-sync chassis last week), but I'm now convinced that it almost is an obliged upgrade for every New Astro City owner. :lol:

User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » October 24th, 2008, 2:38 pm

Great CKong, I received my Rodotron chassis this week and still need to replace it. I'm guessing this was in Psykicks cab?

User avatar
ckong
Posts: 163
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:47 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by ckong » October 24th, 2008, 4:33 pm

Pat70 wrote:Great CKong, I received my Rodotron chassis this week and still need to replace it. I'm guessing this was in Psykicks cab?
Yes, it was, and you'll be surprised about the result after you swapped yours. Í'm sure Psykick is willing to arrange something for you regarding the actual swap as long as you are willing to go to his place. I understand you are not living far from him. The guy who did his swap is very skilled (and pretty cheap), but has no transportation.

poolchamp

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by poolchamp » October 24th, 2008, 7:54 pm

Pat70 wrote:Great CKong, I received my Rodotron chassis this week and still need to replace it. I'm guessing this was in Psykicks cab?
Would you not try swap it out yourself ,I showed a totally newbe here in ireland and he got it first time ,There not really alot to it mt8 just peeps scared because its overrated because of the fly/eht once grounded its well safe .

poolchamp

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by poolchamp » October 24th, 2008, 7:55 pm

i could run ya trought it email or phone if you like

User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » October 25th, 2008, 8:07 am

Thanks for the offer Poolchamp. When the Swapman can't come to my place I will certainly e-mail you for some info. From what I've heard from Ckong and Psykick the man is very skilled too and almost does it for free.
Cheers!

Ordyne
Posts: 72
Joined: October 9th, 2008, 9:09 am
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Ordyne » October 31st, 2008, 9:32 pm

Just so you guys know. the standard Wei-Ya C3129A and Rodotron 666A will have width issues on the Nanao MS8, I modify all the chassis I sell when a customer has an MS8 Monitor..

You'll find you wont be able to get full width in 15khz on a lot of games unless the chassis is modified
Craig Walker • Giz10p • http://www.giz10p.co.uk

Specialists In Amusement Equipment Spares & Repairs

User avatar
Pat70
Posts: 94
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:18 pm
Location: Rotterdam, The Netherlands

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Pat70 » November 1st, 2008, 12:14 pm

Ordyne wrote:Just so you guys know. the standard Wei-Ya C3129A and Rodotron 666A will have width issues on the Nanao MS8, I modify all the chassis I sell when a customer has an MS8 Monitor..

You'll find you wont be able to get full width in 15khz on a lot of games unless the chassis is modified
you are right, this is what Craig from Giz 10p told me as well when I ordered the chassis from him. He modified the chassis for me, free of charge! Great service!

err...just realised Craig = Ordyne
:)

Ordyne
Posts: 72
Joined: October 9th, 2008, 9:09 am
Location: Barnsley, South Yorkshire

Re: which chassis board would I need to trirez my Astro?

Post by Ordyne » November 3rd, 2008, 8:42 am

Hehhe
Craig Walker • Giz10p • http://www.giz10p.co.uk

Specialists In Amusement Equipment Spares & Repairs

Post Reply