Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Post Reply
User avatar
ElPancho
Posts: 83
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by ElPancho »

Got my Sega Aero city cab yesterday. Well pleased with it.
But, wow, that thing is loud. Have been looking for the amp/volume knob but no joy.
Any idea's on how to make it a little less loud ?
Was testing it with Mr. Driller 2, couldn't find a volume control on that PCB either.
current line up: 3 x New Astro City 2x Atomiswave SD, 3 x Aero (2 NOS) and Aero Table
User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7349
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by markedkiller78 »

ElPancho wrote:Got my Sega Aero city cab yesterday. Well pleased with it.
But, wow, that thing is loud. Have been looking for the amp/volume knob but no joy.
Any idea's on how to make it a little less loud ?
Was testing it with Mr. Driller 2, couldn't find a volume control on that PCB either.
Aero doesn't have a volume control. It low tech :awe:

I'm sure that there is one on the Mr Driller G, so I imagine there will be a volume pot on 2
Image
User avatar
ElPancho
Posts: 83
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by ElPancho »

markedkiller78 wrote: Aero doesn't have a volume control. It low tech :awe:

I'm sure that there is one on the Mr Driller G, so I imagine there will be a volume pot on 2
Was thinking the same thing .... low tech ftw :awe:
Will search the Driller 2 PCB some more for that volume pot. And try some other PCB's to see what's up with the sound.
current line up: 3 x New Astro City 2x Atomiswave SD, 3 x Aero (2 NOS) and Aero Table
User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7349
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by markedkiller78 »

I'll have a look at Mr Driller G & see if I can spot the pot when I get home.
Image
User avatar
mastercello
Posts: 802
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 11:42 am
Location: Lucerne, Switzerland
eBay: mastercello
Initials: BUS
Contact:

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by mastercello »

There is no volume pot on the system10 board.
But i guess you will find a setting in the test menu.
User avatar
markedkiller78
Pony fucker
Posts: 7349
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:53 pm
Location: Glasgow
eBay: markedkiller78
Initials: MAL

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by markedkiller78 »

That explains that then :awe:
Image
User avatar
ElPancho
Posts: 83
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:30 pm
Location: The Netherlands

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by ElPancho »

Cheers guys :awe:
current line up: 3 x New Astro City 2x Atomiswave SD, 3 x Aero (2 NOS) and Aero Table
User avatar
charlie chong
Posts: 212
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 9:46 am
Location: edinburgh

Re: Adjusting sound volume on an Aero

Post by charlie chong »

aye always prepare to have yor eadrums bust when plugging in a pcb to the aero for the first time.. i've nearly **** my pantalons a few times from the fright :awe:
Post Reply