Egret 2 Voltage

Arcade cabinet hardware and accessories
Post Reply
User avatar
Andypc
Posts: 337
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 11:30 pm
Location: Ilford, Essex
eBay: Andyapc
Initials: APC

Egret 2 Voltage

Post by Andypc » August 17th, 2014, 8:19 pm

I tried to adjust the voltage on my Egret 2, but the lowest it would go down to was 5.5v. I could adjust it up i.e. 5.6v, 5.7v, but the lowest it would go was 5.5v. Is there anything I can do? The cab is 100v, but I was told a 110v step down should be fine.

I am using on of these:-
http://www.maplin.co.uk/p/maplin-230v-t ... rter-vr05f
“You can have it any colour you want, so long as it’s black.” Henry Ford
Wanted:- Tehkan World Cup cab

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12723
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Egret 2 Voltage

Post by cools » August 17th, 2014, 8:25 pm

Adjusting without load?
Image

User avatar
Andypc
Posts: 337
Joined: November 9th, 2008, 11:30 pm
Location: Ilford, Essex
eBay: Andyapc
Initials: APC

Re: Egret 2 Voltage

Post by Andypc » August 17th, 2014, 8:41 pm

It's connected to a J-pac, but I'm not sure if that's drawing any power. I can try with a board, but didn't want to damage it.
“You can have it any colour you want, so long as it’s black.” Henry Ford
Wanted:- Tehkan World Cup cab

User avatar
strykr
Posts: 91
Joined: February 17th, 2012, 5:51 pm
Location:

Re: Egret 2 Voltage

Post by strykr » August 17th, 2014, 9:19 pm

As far as I know the Jpac doesnt draw 5v from the Switcher, It may be ok if under load from a normal PCB it drops to 5.2, but its clearly not working as it should and I wouldnt be happy plugging a premium pcb into 5.5! Have you got a test pcb, footy champ or pocket gal or something to put in and then read the voltages under load?
Wanted: Paperboy PCB

User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6341
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: Egret 2 Voltage

Post by emphatic » August 17th, 2014, 11:20 pm

J-Pac doesn't draw power at all from the JAMMA harness.

User avatar
poodude
Posts: 60
Joined: September 8th, 2008, 12:05 am
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota USA

Re: Egret 2 Voltage

Post by poodude » August 19th, 2014, 2:10 am

I had the very same issue you describe. Your pot is probably going bad, is filthy, or has a bad connection. I fixed mine by desoldering off the pot from the psu and reflowed a loose leg. After that I used a product called DeoxIT cleaner which you can get online or at Radio Shack. Spray that into the pot and use a screw driver to turn it left and right to break down any of the oxidation and other crap that might be floating around it there. Works good as new now.

Your other option would be to just buy a new pot, but its hard to find the right size/tolerance.

Post Reply