Naomi 2 -strange info request

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Naomi 2 -strange info request

Post by instant_classic » August 19th, 2009, 6:10 pm

*EDIT*

Ok had no joy with this so i sold it on fleaBAY.

The seller is from France, anyone here sent a naomi mobo via royalmail within europe as their weight limit is 2kg???

All and any advice greatly received. :awe:



Hi Guys

Ok, so I tried to be clever and picked up N2 mobo and dimm unit from YAJ....BUT

The Dimm unit is a fw 3.17 and 512mb which I thought was awesome BUT there is no GD rom connector only ethernet :cry:

Then when I plugged my new Naomi 2mobo into my cab with a copy of Virtua Tennis I get ablack screen, nothing else no sound, no picture. The mobo is powered up and the fan is spinning etc

Any help greatly appreciated before I realise I have wasted a wad of cash

:roll:
Last edited by instant_classic on September 3rd, 2009, 11:52 am, edited 2 times in total.

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Parris » August 19th, 2009, 7:03 pm

Check the BIOS region as I had precisely the same issue when I was installing Initial D into my cabinet. I had a Japanese BIOS and an EXPORT disc (I had to check online to discover it wasn't a Japanese version I had purchased). It did exactly as you describe in your post and didn't even attempt to boot and give me error messages or anything. I have also discovered some Japanese titles that won't run on the version of Japanese BIOS chip I have. Funnily enough Mark and I were talking about this last night and he had experienced the same, so it's not just user error (although I am not too proud to admit that user error can & does creep in from time to time!)

Check BIOS here: http://sega-naomi.com/bios.htm

Hope that helps!
Last edited by Parris on August 19th, 2009, 7:05 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by instant_classic » August 19th, 2009, 7:05 pm

Thanks Parris I feel slightly better now ;)

This is prob an uber noob question but will my Naomi 1 bios work on N2 mobo and are they easy to replace etc??

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Parris » August 19th, 2009, 7:08 pm

instant_classic wrote:Thanks Parris I feel slightly better now ;)

This is prob an uber noob question but will my Naomi 1 bios work on N2 mobo and are they easy to replace etc??
That's a Q for Andy Geezer or others tbh, but I don't think so. Not in my experience anyway. The Naomi 2 units I have are capable of running Naomi 1 titles with Naomi 2 BIOS installed, it's just ensuring you have the correct one fitted. Mark and I had the same experience of a Naomi 2 with Japanese BIOS failing to boot a Japanese Naomi 1 title, which logic would suggest should have worked. I found a really excellent French site that gave additional information (if you can read French), I'll try and find it.

From recollection E & F designated Naomi 1 BIOS chips will both run GDrom software, whilst anything else doesn't. I only have 2 BIOS chips for the Naomi 2, so I don't know much about those or whether they are designated differently from Naomi 1.
Last edited by Parris on August 19th, 2009, 7:11 pm, edited 1 time in total.

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by instant_classic » August 19th, 2009, 7:10 pm

Ok so I guess I need like Naomi 2 euro/exp bios then and logic would dictate that should work.

Think Andy is on hols according to his site, so will need to quiz someone else :awe:

Thanks again fella your a star, im just hoping this does not turn out to be £100 + down the pan :o

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Parris » August 19th, 2009, 7:13 pm

instant_classic wrote:Ok so I guess I need like Naomi 2 euro/exp bios then and logic would dictate that should work.

Think Andy is on hols according to his site, so will need to quiz someone else :awe:

Thanks again fella your a star, im just hoping this does not turn out to be £100 + down the pan :o
Virtua Tennis would run on Japanese, USA or Export BIOS on the Naomi 1. I can confirm that much. Have you got a Naomi 1 motherboard to test that VT isn't the issue? Such as a faulty IC?

The other thing you said about "there is no GDrom connector, just Ethernet", are you suggesting that you are missing the SCSI cable? I perhaps misunderstood that bit, however without the SCSI connected of course nothing will happen.

Got an image of it all set up?

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by instant_classic » August 19th, 2009, 7:19 pm

Game works fine on my naomi 1 mobo so all ok there, just nothing using naomi 2mobo :crazy: I hope it is a bios issue but i guess ill have to ask Andy or a Naomi guru :awe:

The dimm board has no physical scsi port, just a single ethernet jack and that is it!!

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Parris » August 19th, 2009, 7:19 pm

EPR-23605B - Japan
EPR-23607B - USA
EPR-23609B - (Unconfirmed)
EPR-23608B - Export
Capcom 23511C - (Unconfirmed)

(Copyright Sega-Naomi.com)

These are the listed Naomi 2 BIOS revisions and regions. It differs on the Naomi 2 in that A and B support GDrom, but anything without A or B appearing after the number means it won't be GDrom compatible according to S-N.com
Last edited by Parris on August 19th, 2009, 7:21 pm, edited 1 time in total.

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Parris » August 19th, 2009, 7:20 pm

instant_classic wrote:Game works fine on my naomi 1 mobo so all ok there, just nothing using naomi 2mobo :crazy: I hope it is a bios issue but i guess ill have to ask Andy or a Naomi guru :awe:

The dimm board has no physical scsi port, just a single ethernet jack and that is it!!
I've never seen a DIMM board without the SCSI port on it, totally new to me - have you got an image of it and the connections side?

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by instant_classic » August 19th, 2009, 7:24 pm

Ill get one posted up in abit

User avatar
Mayhem
Posts: 264
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 10:15 pm
Location: Stockholm, Sweden
eBay: Mayhem_SWE
Contact:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Mayhem » August 19th, 2009, 7:57 pm

As I recall DIMM board without SCSI port is for acting as a satellite terminal to a game that has its main process running on another machine.

http://www.system16.com/hardware.php?id=727
Once I start I cannot stop myself

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by instant_classic » August 19th, 2009, 8:01 pm

Yeah I thought as much!! So are they worth anything then??

I have now tried the Naomi 2mobo with no game inserted and I dont even get the logo on screen or report of error etc??

Any ideas or does this sound dead??

Parris
The ¥100 Ashtray
Posts: 1008
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 8:28 pm
Location:

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by Parris » August 19th, 2009, 8:14 pm

Mayhem wrote:As I recall DIMM board without SCSI port is for acting as a satellite terminal to a game that has its main process running on another machine.

http://www.system16.com/hardware.php?id=727
Never knew they existed - Did the motherboard and DIMM come from the same source and if so, does that mean perhaps the two pieces of hardware were used in together and there might be a difference in the BIOS or set-up of the motherboard? Seriously, I don't want to confuse things this goes way beyond what I know of the Naomi 2.

I'd list the BIOS version on here, take images of the motherboard and anyone with a standard Naomi 2 could verify the jumper settings on the motherboard for you (for example) as they may be set differently if this board was used in tandom with other units. Just another avenue to explore!

MrSporty
Posts: 22
Joined: February 16th, 2009, 5:24 pm
Location: West Yorkshire

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by MrSporty » August 22nd, 2009, 5:45 pm

The satellite daughter boards look like this :

Image

The PCB is identical to a regular netdimm daughterboard except they don't populate the GDROM connector or corresponding altera FPGA.

As a possible solution to your original problem , you have checked the DIP that sets the video out from 15K to 31K ? Its one of the end dips if i rec all correctly , either 1 or 8. Give it a try.

MrS

tonybolony
Posts: 192
Joined: June 27th, 2009, 9:00 pm
Location: Leeds , West Yorkshire, England
eBay: tonybolony70

Re: Naomi 2 mobo - black screen and nothing else... HELP

Post by tonybolony » September 3rd, 2009, 1:48 am

yeah its the wrong Dimm for the GDrom Unit

if you want a 512 dimm and Gdrom i think its the TriForce that uses that.

Only game i have come across that was Japanese only so far was SFZ3Upper on Naomi1
Consoles For Sale Cheap!! PS3's / Nintendo Wii's / Xbox 360's / Games and Spares

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 -strange info request

Post by instant_classic » September 3rd, 2009, 11:53 am

edited title and added new request to first post :D

tonybolony
Posts: 192
Joined: June 27th, 2009, 9:00 pm
Location: Leeds , West Yorkshire, England
eBay: tonybolony70

Re: Naomi 2 -strange info request

Post by tonybolony » September 3rd, 2009, 12:00 pm

i use parcel to go via parcelforce costs about £16.09 to france

but thats just me :lol:
Consoles For Sale Cheap!! PS3's / Nintendo Wii's / Xbox 360's / Games and Spares

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 -strange info request

Post by instant_classic » September 3rd, 2009, 12:07 pm

tonybolony wrote:i use parcel to go via parcelforce costs about £16.09 to france

but thats just me :lol:
Cool can I do this thru the Post Office and use stamps (what a stupid question.....I know), it's just that I have like £8 worth of stamps I can use.....benefits of being mates with the boys in our post room :awe:

User avatar
cools
Armed Police Buttrider
Posts: 12713
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 4:49 pm
Location: Wales, United Kingdom
eBay: hordarian
Initials: CLS

Re: Naomi 2 -strange info request

Post by cools » September 3rd, 2009, 12:16 pm

You can't use stamps for Parcelforce.
Image

User avatar
instant_classic
Actually Loves Take That
Posts: 1090
Joined: February 10th, 2009, 9:47 pm
Location: Wales
Initials: DAF

Re: Naomi 2 -strange info request

Post by instant_classic » September 3rd, 2009, 12:19 pm

cools wrote:You can't use stamps for Parcelforce.
Pants!

Thanks for the reply Cools

Post Reply