Question about Taito F3 video output

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
marchrius
Posts: 13
Joined: June 2nd, 2012, 10:54 am
Location: Italy

Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by marchrius » June 23rd, 2012, 9:17 am

Hi guys. My taito f3 mobo gives a video out a bit weird since this is something absent at all in emulators:
http://i48.tinypic.com/17byx3.jpg"
If you notice you see from the bubbles that the image is stretched up a bit... With the same setup my mvs works fine w/out this issue.

It's a bit annoying especially with PB since the bubbles are definitely NOT circles.

My english is not so good, hope you understand. :D

Do you have the same issue with the F3?

User avatar
Hewitson
Posts: 620
Joined: June 4th, 2011, 8:59 am
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Initials: BJA

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by Hewitson » June 23rd, 2012, 10:23 am

I don't see a problem to be honest...
crunchywasp wrote:During your visit you could reverse his evil honey trap and tell him you're a bit uncertain about spending an hour inside his box

marchrius
Posts: 13
Joined: June 2nd, 2012, 10:54 am
Location: Italy

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by marchrius » June 23rd, 2012, 1:15 pm

Yeah it's barely noticeable. I'll post comparative pics with an emulator.

marchrius
Posts: 13
Joined: June 2nd, 2012, 10:54 am
Location: Italy

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by marchrius » June 25th, 2012, 6:35 pm

actually, the bubbles seems a bit "taller" in emulators (mame) too. I haven't noticed it since my computer screen is small.

Maybe it's just me but I haven't had this feeling on pb 1 and 2 on mvs...

SuperDeadite
Posts: 108
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 4:49 pm
Location: Japan
Initials: ETP
Contact:

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by SuperDeadite » June 29th, 2012, 2:56 am

Umm if the image is stretched then you simply need to lower the vertical size of your monitor. (Or raise the horizontal size). An MVS is not an F3. If you want a perfect image you have to adjust size, color, brightness, etc every time you change boards... :palm:
Stronger then your average deadite.

User avatar
MrSandman
Posts: 244
Joined: October 9th, 2010, 9:00 pm
Location: Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania
eBay: Mapinga78
Initials: NOR

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by MrSandman » June 29th, 2012, 9:21 pm

I don't know if this helps but I'll give it a try:

My F3 does not work on one LCD-TV at all (but fine on another one).
Reason is, that the F3 apparently has a somewhat odd ref.rate of ~57Hz or so.
Maybe that is the reason why the image is stretched on your TV.

Do you use a CR-TV or LCD TV?
What region is the monitor (PAL, NTSC)
What is the resolution?
What is the aspect ratio 4:3 or 16:9?
M. Bison wrote: I’ll **** you till you love me faggot

marchrius
Posts: 13
Joined: June 2nd, 2012, 10:54 am
Location: Italy

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by marchrius » July 3rd, 2012, 9:48 am

SuperDeadite wrote:Umm if the image is stretched then you simply need to lower the vertical size of your monitor. (Or raise the horizontal size). An MVS is not an F3. If you want a perfect image you have to adjust size, color, brightness, etc every time you change boards... :palm:
yeah but this is a bit difficult if you're using a tv instead of an arcade monitor. I can use the service menu but honestly is a pain. However the aspect ratio should already be good with nothing to adjust...
MrSandman wrote:I don't know if this helps but I'll give it a try:

My F3 does not work on one LCD-TV at all (but fine on another one).
Reason is, that the F3 apparently has a somewhat odd ref.rate of ~57Hz or so.
Maybe that is the reason why the image is stretched on your TV.

Do you use a CR-TV or LCD TV?
What region is the monitor (PAL, NTSC)
What is the resolution?
What is the aspect ratio 4:3 or 16:9?
I use a (two) crt tv, pal.

Don't know about resolution, aspect ratio is 4:3.

However the "problem" can be the game itself if it is designed that way.

SuperDeadite
Posts: 108
Joined: January 21st, 2010, 4:49 pm
Location: Japan
Initials: ETP
Contact:

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by SuperDeadite » July 3rd, 2012, 12:56 pm

TVs handle different resolutions in different ways, regardless if they are all 4:3 or not. Arcade games often don't run in perfect 4:3 anyways in my experience. Every time I switch boards in the cab, the size must be adjusted, it's just the way it is. I even have to adjust size on my X68000 computer monitor as almost every game displays a bit differently, and all of these are running on the same computer on an original Sharp monitor. :lol:
Stronger then your average deadite.

User avatar
Spectre
By Spectre
Posts: 1762
Joined: January 22nd, 2009, 5:42 pm
Location: Suffolk, UK
eBay: spectre-uk
Initials: JIM

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by Spectre » July 3rd, 2012, 1:09 pm

From memory, the video on my F3 had significant cutoff when ran through a crt tv.

User avatar
crunchywasp
stompin' an' jumpin'
Posts: 8800
Joined: February 10th, 2012, 2:51 pm
Location: Fife, Scotland
eBay: crunchywasp
Initials: MAK

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by crunchywasp » July 3rd, 2012, 2:49 pm

Yep, you'll likely need to change the h & v position, size, brightness, contrast etc every time you change boards if you want it just right I'm afraid. It's a right pain where you're using a supergun & CRT as you'll more often than not have to enter the service menu and some TVs have a limited amount of options. If you're using a cab you'll still have to alter the position/size etc when you change boards but it's far more straightforward (pots or OSD accessible from inside the control panel etc)

e.g. When swapping out MVS stuff for CPS2/3 stuff I have to adjust the brightness & contrast down a fair amount and adjust both h&v position and size to get it spot on. I don't own an F3 but it's more likely than not that it'll differ from the other stuff you're running and you will have to adjust your screen.

Even when running a bunch of different home consoles on the same CRT you'll have to adjust the picture in order to get it spot on, or as a comprimise find a setting somewhere in between which isn't perfect but with which you can live.

If it helps take a note of the correct settings on your TV's service menu for each board type/console etc to refer to when you swap boards to allow you to adjust the screen quickly without having to tinker too much every time.
Image

marchrius
Posts: 13
Joined: June 2nd, 2012, 10:54 am
Location: Italy

Re: Question about Taito F3 video output

Post by marchrius » July 5th, 2012, 10:25 am

Spectre wrote:From memory, the video on my F3 had significant cutoff when ran through a crt tv.
Mine too is not centered - there's a black bar on the left large enough to be annoying.

I'll look for the service menu of my tv - it's a samsung 14" TB-14C5...

Post Reply