No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

PCB problems and fixes
User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 5th, 2011, 8:07 am

Please help :sick: .
I get no sound out of my Cadillacs & Dinosaurs board. I've tried mono from the jamma connector and stereo through the qsound plugs.

The board arrived dead. No picture or sound on bootup. The C-board battery registered 2.9V, but the kabuki battery was dead. I followed the tutorial on arcadecollecting to remove the qsound battery, cut the trace between pins 30&31 on the eprom, removed C12 and R33, jumpered C12, burned the updated rom on a M27C2001-12 eprom (couldn't find a 27C020), and connected pin 27 of kabuki to 30 of eprom.

Now the game boots and plays, but there is no sound. As a first step, I tried replacing the kabuki with a Z80 from a CPS2 a-board, but that made no difference. There was a broken trace on the jamma connector board. I soldered a wire to connect the contacts.
There is one component that looks suspect to me. The chip attached to the heat sink has a large gouge in it. I can't read the numbers to see what it is. Could this be causing the dead audio?
Image

Any other suggestions on how to troubleshoot the board? Thanks in advance.
Last edited by jepjepjep on August 12th, 2011, 8:56 am, edited 1 time in total.

porchio
Please Continue...
Posts: 60
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:37 am
Location: Cumbria

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by porchio » June 5th, 2011, 8:44 am

That chip is your sound amp and it looks like its blown and will need replaced.
I'm not sure at this moment what amp it is but I'm sure someone will know, if not ill take mine to bits and have a look.

porchio
Please Continue...
Posts: 60
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:37 am
Location: Cumbria

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by porchio » June 5th, 2011, 9:52 am

just got the lid off mine, the amp is a Hitachi HA13001

VectorGlow
Posts: 499
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 11:40 pm
Location: Wales, UK
eBay: realflight

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by VectorGlow » June 5th, 2011, 10:15 am

And good luck finding one. :)

There's another recent thread here that mentions sourcing HA13001's - think I might have some on parts boards.
Arcade game board repairer

User avatar
PrincessPrinPrin
Posts: 472
Joined: April 7th, 2011, 4:00 pm
Location: Pordenone, Italy
eBay: *mkl*
Initials: MKL

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by PrincessPrinPrin » June 5th, 2011, 4:32 pm

It's a very common and easy to find amp IC:

http://cgi.ebay.it/HA13001-PWR-AMP-1x17 ... 0113289160"

The stereo plugs are independ of the amp though (you need an external amp) so if you don't get any sound from those the damage could be more extended.
Im running games with a vga to tv converter on my Shangai Novel, with composite and it looks amazing, Im not interested in RGB or Scart.

- anonymous

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 5th, 2011, 4:56 pm

Thanks for the info.

Any ideas what would cause a total loss of audio?

porchio
Please Continue...
Posts: 60
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:37 am
Location: Cumbria

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by porchio » June 5th, 2011, 6:42 pm

a dead Kabuki (Z80) is always a possibility

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 5th, 2011, 8:58 pm

porchio wrote:a dead Kabuki (Z80) is always a possibility
This is something that I thought about. I have a Z80 from a CPS2 that is easily swappable, but do I need to undo the changes I made to the motherboard if I put a regular Z80 on instead of the kabuki? The changes were removing a cap and resister, bridging the cap, and adding a wire from the kabuki to the eprom.

porchio
Please Continue...
Posts: 60
Joined: November 14th, 2010, 8:37 am
Location: Cumbria

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by porchio » June 6th, 2011, 11:46 am

Not sure really. I remember when I resurrected my block block game I didn't need to do the mod if I was dropping a standard z80 in but I can't say for certain this is the case for a cps1 board

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 6th, 2011, 4:43 pm

I replaced the sound amp HA13001, and it still is dead.

Back to the drawing board, as the old adage goes. :?

VectorGlow
Posts: 499
Joined: November 8th, 2008, 11:40 pm
Location: Wales, UK
eBay: realflight

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by VectorGlow » June 6th, 2011, 5:03 pm

Do you have a 'scope to see if any sound is getting to the amp?
Arcade game board repairer

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 6th, 2011, 5:47 pm

Unfortunately, no. All I have to work with is a voltmeter. I did notice that the sound amp is not warm at all after playing it deaf for 20 minutes or so.

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 7th, 2011, 10:31 pm

I figured out that my problem is coming from the Q-sound board, 92636D-5. I'm not sure which component is bad, but given the fact that one of the traces was burned up on the jamma connector board and there was a gouge missing from the sound amp, it seems this board maybe got plugged in wrong and shorted out in the sound region.

Anyone have a working 92636D-5 board I can replace it with?

User avatar
PrincessPrinPrin
Posts: 472
Joined: April 7th, 2011, 4:00 pm
Location: Pordenone, Italy
eBay: *mkl*
Initials: MKL

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by PrincessPrinPrin » June 10th, 2011, 4:18 pm

jepjepjep wrote:Unfortunately, no. All I have to work with is a voltmeter. I did notice that the sound amp is not warm at all after playing it deaf for 20 minutes or so.
I would check if the amp and the op-amps are getting power (12V). There is also a TDA1543 that is powered by a 7805 (input is 12V output is 5V). Fan working means 12V is getting to the Q-Sound board but it would be better to check all these components one by one.
Im running games with a vga to tv converter on my Shangai Novel, with composite and it looks amazing, Im not interested in RGB or Scart.

- anonymous

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » June 10th, 2011, 7:26 pm

PrincessPrinPrin wrote:
jepjepjep wrote:Unfortunately, no. All I have to work with is a voltmeter. I did notice that the sound amp is not warm at all after playing it deaf for 20 minutes or so.
I would check if the amp and the op-amps are getting power (12V). There is also a TDA1543 that is powered by a 7805 (input is 12V output is 5V). Fan working means 12V is getting to the Q-Sound board but it would be better to check all these components one by one.
Thanks for the suggestion. I'll test the amp, op-amps, DAC, and 7805 next. I've been testing without the fan, so I'll try plugging it in to see if it's getting power.

channelmaniac
Posts: 313
Joined: August 20th, 2008, 6:55 am
Location: Dallas, TX Metromess

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by channelmaniac » June 10th, 2011, 10:10 pm

This may sound silly, but check the caps between the audio amplifier IC and the JAMMA connector. ;)

Oh, and replace that audio output IC... That chunk missing means the magic smoke has been let out.
I'm a cheap ****. I learned to repair things to save money... even surface mount soldering!

My repair logs have moved to here. Enjoy!

footix
Posts: 128
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:52 am
Location:

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by footix » November 24th, 2012, 11:29 am

hello!

i have the exact same problem... were you able to fix it? thanks!

User avatar
Tyranix95
Posts: 59
Joined: June 21st, 2012, 12:22 am
Location:

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by Tyranix95 » November 27th, 2012, 2:05 am

Where are you located?

User avatar
jepjepjep
Please Continue...
Posts: 149
Joined: July 16th, 2009, 10:13 pm
Location: California

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by jepjepjep » November 27th, 2012, 2:44 am

I replaced the sound amp, but it ended up being a problem with the desuicide process. You might try going through the desuicide modifications again.

Good luck!

footix
Posts: 128
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:52 am
Location:

Re: No sound Cad & Dino cps qsound

Post by footix » November 27th, 2012, 9:19 pm

Thanks :)

redid the mod... worked like the charm??? changed my wire for a kynar one...

Post Reply