Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
wombat
Posts: 89
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 12:37 pm
Location: Netherlands
Initials: WBT

Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by wombat » October 13th, 2008, 7:22 pm

I finally have my cab up and running, so I decided to give Dynamite Cop a try.
Unfortuatly:

- the game freezes at the boot screen (the logo hangs on Dynam C)
- after rebooting a couple of times the game starts; but after 1sec of gameplay it hangs and gives an error
- no audio (distorted sound)

Filterboard connections:
CN3, +5V Input
CN5, +5v Ouput
CN7, RGB
CN13, Audio
CN10, 24-bit input (last pin (25) not connected)

Image

Image

Image


Can these problems be becouse of a to weak power supply?
Last edited by wombat on October 14th, 2008, 12:34 pm, edited 1 time in total.

footix
Posts: 128
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:52 am
Location:

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by footix » October 13th, 2008, 9:01 pm

I reckon low input voltages would give you black screen or no 3D. Have you checked the rams? There should be a memory test in the test mode.

anks
Posts: 13
Joined: August 20th, 2008, 1:13 pm
Location:

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by anks » October 13th, 2008, 9:42 pm

Lifting legs and cold solder joints cause this problem on model2 I find. You could try and put pressure on the chips on the video board and see if it sorts it out (only problem with that is the rom board covers most of them up).

Low voltage could be the cause but if not then I would suspect a hot air rework is in order.

User avatar
Stv
Posts: 351
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 5:47 pm
Location: Tokyo - Japan
Initials: stv

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by Stv » October 13th, 2008, 9:57 pm

it's a Low voltage problem. At the beginnin, M2 give me same problem with a weak nvs astro psu or in my VS city cabinet.
No problem if powered in my naomi M2/m3 conversion with nvs4000 or old strong arcade PSU. :)

can you post a pics of the filter board with wires connected?

is this one of my Dynamite C. i sold in the past months? sorry, but my memory is weak :(

footix
Posts: 128
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:52 am
Location:

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by footix » October 13th, 2008, 11:01 pm

From my personnal experience, I agree with Steve, naomi psu can do M3 but can't do M2. You need a strong psu for M2.

User avatar
wombat
Posts: 89
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 12:37 pm
Location: Netherlands
Initials: WBT

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by wombat » October 14th, 2008, 8:54 am

Stv wrote:it's a Low voltage problem. At the beginnin, M2 give me same problem with a weak nvs astro psu or in my VS city cabinet.
No problem if powered in my naomi M2/m3 conversion with nvs4000 or old strong arcade PSU. :)

can you post a pics of the filter board with wires connected?

is this one of my Dynamite C. i sold in the past months? sorry, but my memory is weak :(
Yes! I bought this board from you indeed. I'm glad to hear (it's probally) a low voltage problem. I try to take a picture today of the filter board connected.

User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2501
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by andygeezer » October 14th, 2008, 10:35 am

Sun/Naomi PSU is easily powerful enough for Model 2. Hikaru/Chihiro consume more +5V than M2.

But do check the +5v under load (you might need to tweak the +5v).

If the attract sequence work fine and locks up pretty quick into the game then it is a security board fault.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image

User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2501
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by andygeezer » October 14th, 2008, 10:36 am

Looking at the allocation error, you might have a CPU fault.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image

footix
Posts: 128
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:52 am
Location:

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by footix » October 14th, 2008, 12:01 pm

andygeezer wrote:Sun/Naomi PSU is easily powerful enough for Model 2. Hikaru/Chihiro consume more +5V than M2.

But do check the +5v under load (you might need to tweak the +5v).

If the attract sequence work fine and locks up pretty quick into the game then it is a security board fault.
Could boot my HOTD with the sun psu but got no 3D. I had to use another psu for to get it fully working. Maybe it is because the extra IO and guns.

anks
Posts: 13
Joined: August 20th, 2008, 1:13 pm
Location:

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by anks » October 14th, 2008, 12:15 pm

www dot hasntfiguredouthowtoembedyoutubeproperly.com/watch?v=ZhieP2C4VSs

That is my model2 b CRX running indy500 from a small jamma psu. If you look to the right at the start of the video you can just see it. If a model2 board was consuming alot of power I would suspect some faulty logic causing a voltage drain. But as Ive said that error that you can see on the bottom of the screen in the picture seem to indicate somert wrong with the cpu board.

User avatar
wombat
Posts: 89
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 12:37 pm
Location: Netherlands
Initials: WBT

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by wombat » October 14th, 2008, 12:24 pm

andygeezer wrote:Sun/Naomi PSU is easily powerful enough for Model 2. Hikaru/Chihiro consume more +5V than M2.

But do check the +5v under load (you might need to tweak the +5v).

If the attract sequence work fine and locks up pretty quick into the game then it is a security board fault.
Well I only got it to the atract mode once, which worked.. then I went ingame and it gave that error and freezed the game; the other times it stalls on the logo.

Updated my first post with more detailed problem; and filterboard connections

User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2501
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by andygeezer » October 14th, 2008, 1:35 pm

Your not using a Jamma finger board adapter for the +5v?? If so that will be a real issue.

For Model 2, you must use the CN connectors direct to the PSU, otherwise you get too much resistance.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image

boergi
Posts: 138
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 8:31 pm
Location: Zofingen, Switzerland
eBay: boergi_x

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by boergi » October 15th, 2008, 7:31 am

wombat wrote: Filterboard connections:
CN3, +5V Input
CN5, +5v Ouput
CN7, RGB
CN13, Audio
CN10, 24-bit input (last pin (25) not connected)
you only use one connector for the 5V input?
my sega rally boards use three 5V inputs. I also use all three inputs for sky target..

User avatar
wombat
Posts: 89
Joined: September 13th, 2008, 12:37 pm
Location: Netherlands
Initials: WBT

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by wombat » October 15th, 2008, 8:31 am

andygeezer wrote:Your not using a Jamma finger board adapter for the +5v?? If so that will be a real issue.

For Model 2, you must use the CN connectors direct to the PSU, otherwise you get too much resistance.
Can you advice me on what I need to buy to get the game running?
boergi wrote:you only use one connector for the 5V input?
my sega rally boards use three 5V inputs. I also use all three inputs for sky target..
Yeah I only use one 5V input and output, I'm using my model 2 to jamma harnas that I got with Virtual On. But I guess this harnas isn't good enough

footix
Posts: 128
Joined: August 18th, 2008, 12:52 am
Location:

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by footix » October 15th, 2008, 9:21 am

I think in M2A you have to use at least two inputs

User avatar
andygeezer
Blue Skies Ahead
Posts: 2501
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 12:25 pm
Location: Cambridge, UK
Initials: AGS

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by andygeezer » October 15th, 2008, 9:55 am

2A is a dual layer board, it needs a minimum of 2 power inputs (JST 10pin) 3 if it has the link board fitted.

Pretty sure all your issues are going to be power related. ideall you need to have an extra power supply to power +5V/GND to M2 filter, you can still use your Jamma adapter for controls/video and sound.
Say hello to my little friend...
Image

User avatar
Stv
Posts: 351
Joined: August 24th, 2008, 5:47 pm
Location: Tokyo - Japan
Initials: stv

Re: Problems running Dynamite Cop (Model 2A crx)

Post by Stv » October 16th, 2008, 10:12 pm

same here and tested today: i can run normal M2 games with two +5v inputs.
sega rally boards require three 5V inputs. with two inputs don't work.

Post Reply