CPS2 default sound level issue

PCB problems and fixes
Post Reply
User avatar
Neo'nate
Posts: 423
Joined: August 22nd, 2008, 2:52 pm
Location: London and the SWest
Initials: NJP

CPS2 default sound level issue

Post by Neo'nate » October 9th, 2019, 4:27 am

Hi guys, I've asked this question before but thought I'd query again!

Its been explained to me that if a CPS2 A&B board are sat idle for some time between uses it'll revert back to its default sound setting irrespective of whatever you've altered it to either in menu or using the external sound buttons. But the problem is the A board I have defaults back to full volume! So it's not like it reverts back to a mid volume level, meaning you have to open the cab up, open the menus or adjust the sound manually each time before either your ears or the speakers explode. Now when I say "sat idle" I dont mean a year between plays either, sometimes it might happen after a couple of days, sometimes a week. I know arcade boards are designed to be on for swathes of time, yet still a few days idle shouldn't cause this? So is there a fault with my board? Can the default settings be changed in any way (I guess not)? Does anyone else experience this?

Keep your eye out for a WTB CPS2 A board soon :awe:

Cheers . . .

User avatar
suicider
Posts: 38
Joined: May 10th, 2010, 2:23 pm
Location: Germany
eBay: suicidekiller

Re: CPS2 default sound level issue

Post by suicider » October 9th, 2019, 6:42 am

My boards default back to zero volume after a while so it might be an issue with your board indeed.

User avatar
Neo'nate
Posts: 423
Joined: August 22nd, 2008, 2:52 pm
Location: London and the SWest
Initials: NJP

Re: CPS2 default sound level issue

Post by Neo'nate » October 9th, 2019, 9:58 am

So you have the opposite problem! :lol:

Wheres the quality control!? :awe:

Anyone else?

User avatar
Grinning Cat
Posts: 17
Joined: April 19th, 2009, 4:38 am
Location: UK
eBay: N/A

Re: CPS2 default sound level issue

Post by Grinning Cat » October 9th, 2019, 4:31 pm

I'm no expert, but isn't this issue related to the super cap in the A board? Probably need to replace that.

User avatar
zak
Posts: 917
Joined: October 19th, 2014, 1:35 pm
Location: UK
eBay: NA

Re: CPS2 default sound level issue

Post by zak » October 10th, 2019, 10:00 am

Grinning Cat wrote:
October 9th, 2019, 4:31 MP
I'm no expert, but isn't this issue related to the super cap in the A board? Probably need to replace that.
Last guy who had this issue fixed it by replacing the super cap.

Post Reply