exA-Arcadia

Coin-operated games and arcades.
User avatar
zak
Posts: 1189
Joined: October 19th, 2014, 1:35 pm
Location: UK
eBay: NA

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by zak »

StarCreator wrote:
January 26th, 2020, 12:05 MP
zak wrote:
January 26th, 2020, 11:23 am
Everytime I change the settings in the test menu, they revert back to default after powering off the system. Is this normal?
I'm not experiencing any such issue. If you mean it's flipping from horizontal back to vertical, the system level setting (via DIP1) probably takes priority.
I meant if I enable freeplay and English language, it returns to the default settings the next time I power on :think:
StarCreator
Posts: 22
Joined: July 16th, 2019, 2:14 pm
Location: Maryland, USA
eBay: starcreator
Initials: STC

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by StarCreator »

zak wrote:
January 26th, 2020, 1:03 MP
I meant if I enable freeplay and English language, it returns to the default settings the next time I power on :think:
No, that's definitely not the case here. Definitely contact exA support.
User avatar
zak
Posts: 1189
Joined: October 19th, 2014, 1:35 pm
Location: UK
eBay: NA

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by zak »

It appears to have saved the settings this time (still good after 3 power cycles) :think: (finger trouble?)
User avatar
radiantsvgun
Posts: 193
Joined: January 13th, 2009, 9:20 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
eBay: Radiantsvgun
Initials: RIC

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by radiantsvgun »

radiantsvgun wrote:
January 25th, 2020, 5:45 MP
For running ExA on E3 with toshiba PF, will this work:

Active DVI-D to VGA Adapter, Benfei DVI-D 24+1 to VGA Male to Female Adapter https://www.amazon.com/dp/B07D3XZ9SD/re ... lEbK9WG6TD
Follow up- I was able to get this to work in my e3 with a Capcom I/O. Using toshiba 1843 chassis.
User avatar
SuperPang
Master or Universe
Posts: 10007
Joined: August 16th, 2008, 2:45 pm
Location: UK
Contact:

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by SuperPang »

radiantsvgun wrote:
Follow up- I was able to get this to work in my e3 with a Capcom I/O. Using toshiba 1843 chassis.
Nice! Might get one.
User avatar
geotrig
Potato!
Posts: 6636
Joined: December 5th, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: ._.
eBay: ._.

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by geotrig »

@radiantsvgun
We need a pic of it to see how it looks :awe:
Image

<trk>:I remember catching a big fat one and my friend said "throw it back in, that one already tastes like wood"
User avatar
monouchi
Polishing his shaft
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 6:16 pm
Location: Sweden
eBay: monouchi_jn
Initials: BUS

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by monouchi »

geotrig wrote:
January 29th, 2020, 10:55 MP
@radiantsvgun
We need a pic of it to see how it looks :awe:
This!
Picture of set-up too. :awe:
User avatar
radiantsvgun
Posts: 193
Joined: January 13th, 2009, 9:20 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
eBay: Radiantsvgun
Initials: RIC

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by radiantsvgun »

As requested:

Image
Image
Image
Image

I am using Capcom i/o for controls only. DVI to VGA for video and Taito Stereo amp for sound.

I apologize for the late reply, I was working on the Canary and I had to rotate this beast of a cab for some better pics.
User avatar
monouchi
Polishing his shaft
Posts: 1118
Joined: February 21st, 2010, 6:16 pm
Location: Sweden
eBay: monouchi_jn
Initials: BUS

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by monouchi »

Looks great. :thumbup:
Sumez
Posts: 64
Joined: December 12th, 2016, 8:45 am
Location: Denmark
Initials: SMZ

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by Sumez »

Nice pictures of artwork. Does the game itself also play in 3:4?
User avatar
geotrig
Potato!
Posts: 6636
Joined: December 5th, 2008, 1:14 pm
Location: ._.
eBay: ._.

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by geotrig »

looks great 8-) :thumbup:
Image

<trk>:I remember catching a big fat one and my friend said "throw it back in, that one already tastes like wood"
Rocco
Posts: 409
Joined: February 7th, 2016, 10:51 pm
Location: Navarra

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by Rocco »

:awe:


Capcom I/o , didn’t work the sound using it ?
User avatar
emphatic
Breastfeeds when required
Posts: 6212
Joined: April 7th, 2009, 4:14 pm
Location: Alingsås, Sweden
eBay: jorgen_sjolander
Initials: JOR

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by emphatic »

That's the way to play a 3:4 game. :awe:
User avatar
Jan
Enemy of the state of Spain
Posts: 3760
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 7:56 pm
Location: Germany
eBay: voll gerne

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by Jan »

But it is a nativ 16:9 game
penis
User avatar
Dache
Posts: 177
Joined: June 2nd, 2013, 2:36 am
Location: Leeds, UK
Contact:

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by Dache »

I'm impressed if it plays in proper 3:4 like that. Very, very interested to see side-by-side comparison videos. Wouldn't have been easy to do.
User avatar
nem
Posts: 1754
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by nem »

We just tried the hardware in a Net City yesterday. The DAC that was used is this thing. Honestly, it looked pretty bad. I can understand someone might like the cropping, but the IQ was pretty terrible. The MS2933 also had trouble syncing when the image was adjusted to the correct size. It would resync during screen transitions. Admittedly the converter is cheap, so maybe you have better luck with a more expensive one.

Also, we counted five frames of input lag on A&B on a setup that should be as lag free as possible (CRT + Sega JVS, DAC is confirmed lagless). That's not great. Two frames less in the hardware IO test. Apparently, the game is running in Unity, which I guess adds quite a lot of bloat to it.
User avatar
radiantsvgun
Posts: 193
Joined: January 13th, 2009, 9:20 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
eBay: Radiantsvgun
Initials: RIC

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by radiantsvgun »

Sumez wrote:
January 31st, 2020, 7:43 am
Nice pictures of artwork. Does the game itself also play in 3:4?
Yes, there is a 16:9 and a 4:3 setting. I got my highest score so far playing it in the 4:3 mode.
User avatar
zak
Posts: 1189
Joined: October 19th, 2014, 1:35 pm
Location: UK
eBay: NA

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by zak »

How do you guys measure lag? :think:
User avatar
radiantsvgun
Posts: 193
Joined: January 13th, 2009, 9:20 pm
Location: Georgia, USA
eBay: Radiantsvgun
Initials: RIC

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by radiantsvgun »

Rocco wrote:
January 31st, 2020, 8:39 am
:awe:


Capcom I/o , didn’t work the sound using it ?
It does work, but I prefer stereo to mono :D.
User avatar
nem
Posts: 1754
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:59 pm
Location: Finland

Re: exA-Arcadia

Post by nem »

zak wrote:
January 31st, 2020, 11:43 am
How do you guys measure lag? :think:
It's not super scientific. Basically you take high frame rate camera and you point it towards the cab so that it shows both the controls and the screen. Then you go to the input test and press a button. Then you take that footage, punch it into a video player and start counting frames from when you press the button to the game actually reacting to it. A slightly more refined approach is if you can rig up a LED to the button that lights up on presses.
Post Reply