If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Coin-operated games and arcades.
User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 8015
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Rossyra » October 26th, 2010, 7:07 pm

I'd love a 3rd Strike cab, but CPS3 gives me the heebie jeebies.

The DC port is perfectly adequate (when set to 15khz and played on a CRT), and not likely to kill itself
Image

User avatar
Jan
Enemy of the state of Spain
Posts: 3759
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 7:56 pm
Location: Germany
eBay: voll gerne

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Jan » October 26th, 2010, 7:09 pm

i thought the DC was everything else but perfectly adequate ?
wasn`t the PS2 first choice ?
penis

User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 8015
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Rossyra » October 26th, 2010, 7:10 pm

Kernow says that too, last I checked the PS2 one is interlaced, so I don't see how *shrug*

Kern couldn't explain it last time either
Image

dieKatze88
Posts: 485
Joined: July 21st, 2009, 6:43 am
Location: Madison, NJ

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by dieKatze88 » October 26th, 2010, 8:18 pm

My New Astro City and Gokujyou parodius. I'd miss having other games, but not that much.
I stream myself playing Otomedius when I get bored
http://www.ustream.tv/channel/otomedius" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
jonny5
Tremendous Woody
Posts: 927
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 6:21 pm
Location: Toronto, Canada

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by jonny5 » October 26th, 2010, 9:15 pm

vert NAC with ketsui(or a toss up between guwange, DOJ....maybe batsugun?)

hard choice, man!

pray the day never comes that I have to make that decision :crazy:
on the loose

User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14823
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by kernow » October 26th, 2010, 9:17 pm

ps2 3s is considered the best port.
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee

User avatar
Jan
Enemy of the state of Spain
Posts: 3759
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 7:56 pm
Location: Germany
eBay: voll gerne

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Jan » October 26th, 2010, 9:45 pm

i heard that the timings on the DC Version were totaly off , so pretty much unplayable for arcade 3s player.
penis

User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 8015
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Rossyra » October 26th, 2010, 9:55 pm

kernow wrote:ps2 3s is considered the best port.
Why is that then, Kern?
Neo_Arcadia wrote:i heard that the timings on the DC Version were totaly off , so pretty much unplayable for arcade 3s player.
Totally off? Sounds like tosh to me, you have a link for any kind of comparison or evidence of that?

Sure I haven't devoted my entire life to playing 3s, but I have no issues with timings. But then I don't play it interlaced either :awe:
Image

User avatar
kernow
:problem: child
Posts: 14823
Joined: August 17th, 2008, 2:01 pm
Location: Devon
Initials: KRN
Contact:

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by kernow » October 26th, 2010, 10:25 pm

Because theres input lag on the DC version. It goes DC/XB/PS2 :)

Not to say the DC version is a bad port, hell it was the only port for years.

Its funny because once you have an SF3 running on the PCB in a cab you notice how different and awesome it is. Omgz
David... The wind blows... The wind blows... Bits of your... life awayee

User avatar
Ex_Mosquito
Please Continue...
Posts: 604
Joined: April 12th, 2009, 9:01 pm
Location: Newport, South Wales. UK
Initials: MPS

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Ex_Mosquito » October 26th, 2010, 11:16 pm

New Astro City with Ghouls N' Ghosts. Prob change my mind tomorrow, though :)
My Arcade 1-Credit Replays
http://www.youtube.com/user/exmosquito" onclick="window.open(this.href);return false;

User avatar
Rossyra
Supermod
Posts: 8015
Joined: February 12th, 2009, 1:24 am
Location: UK

Re: If you had to keep only 1 cab and 1 pcb

Post by Rossyra » October 27th, 2010, 3:53 am

kernow wrote:Because theres input lag on the DC version. It goes DC/XB/PS2 :)

Not to say the DC version is a bad port, hell it was the only port for years.

Its funny because once you have an SF3 running on the PCB in a cab you notice how different and awesome it is. Omgz
Yeah shame its so flakey, but then I'd take one for free in a heartbeat too :awe:

I just don't see the input lag at all, maybe on a pad and interlaced, but the DC pads are notorious for that, who plays SF with a pad anyway? :palm:

Start + Y ftw!
Image

Post Reply